Our Data Privacy Policy

Information is provided here about how we handle your personal data when you visit our website. To provide the functions and services of our website, it is necessary for us to collect personal data about you. We explain below what data we collect about you, why this is necessary, and what rights you have in regard to your data.

The person responsible for processing of personal data on this website is (see imprint note):

Pfefferkorn & Co. KG
Dorf 138, 6764 Lech am Arlberg
Tel.: +43 (0) 5583 / 25 25 0
Fax: +43 (0) 5583 / 25 25 8
E-Mail: info@pfefferkorns.net

General Information

When you use this website without otherwise sending us any information (e.g. through registration or use of the contact form), we collect technically necessary data which is sent automatically to our server, such as:

• IP address
• date and time of request
• content of the prompt
• Access status/HTTP status code
• Type of browser
• Language and version of browser software
• Used operating system

This is technically necessary in order to display our website to you. We also use the data to ensure the reliability and stability of our website.  The legal basis for this collection is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to simplify and improve your use of our website. Cookies are text information which is saved on a computer by the web browser when you visit a website. It is used to recognize a continued session, for example, after long-term log-in to a website or for the shopping cart function of an online shop.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can delete saved cookies at any time by changing the settings in your web browser. You can also adjust the settings in your web browser so that no cookies will be saved. Then under certain circumstances, not all functions of our website will be available.

Contact form

You can input your personal data on our website by using a contact form. If you use the contact form, we collect and save the data that you provide in the input mask (e.g. first and last name, email address). This information is not transmitted to third parties.

The legal basis for this data processing, provided your consent has been given, is Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR.  If your inquiry is used in preparation of a sales agreement, then the additional legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR.

We use the data exclusively to process and answer your inquiry.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website. If you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and save the data that you provide in the input mask (e.g. first and last name, email address). This information is not transmitted to third parties. Subscription to the newsletter is only possible with your consent.  The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR. We use the data exclusively in order to send out the newsletters.

Evalanche Marketing Software

You are allowed to make inquiries on our website. Your provided data (such as email address, optional salutation, first and last name, number of persons, number and age of children) is used exclusively for processing of your request and is only passed along if the inquiry has to be answered by a third party (e.g. tourism service provider).

In this case we use the technology provided by SC-Networks Evalanche.

The operator of SC-Networks Evalanche processes personal usage data exclusively on systems located in Germany.

Their contact data is: SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, GERMANY
Telefon: +49 8151 / 555 16 0
Telefax: +49 8151 / 555 16 29
info@sc-networks.com
https://www.sc-networks.de

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze and improve the usage of our website.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies.” These are text files which are saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your usage of this website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is usually transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymizing is activated on this web page, then your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Under contract to the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of the website so as to generate reports about website activity and to provide services to the website operator associated with website use and internet usage.  The legal basis for the processing of data with the assistance of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The IP address passed from your browser will not be combined with other data by Google within the scope of Google Analytics.

You can prevent the saving of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we should point out that in such a case, you may not be able to fully exploit all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the transfer to Google of data related to your use of the website by the cookie (including of your IP address), and also the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizelp()”. This function truncates the IP addresses (known as IP masking). Thus any reference to a particular person is precluded. Google is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Thus even in exceptional cases in which Google transfers personal data to the USA, there remains a reasonable level of protection.

Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

Detailed information about the Google usage terms is found at:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Detailed information about the Google data protection policy is found at:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Universal Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis. For this purpose, every user receives a unique user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data,” “personal data.”

Social Media Plug-Ins

We are currently using the following social-Media-Plug-ins: Facebook and Instagram. With the touch of a button, personal data is transmitted to the particular plug-in vendor and saved there.

The particular plug-in vendor saves the data collected about you as a user profile and uses it for advertising, market research and/or needs-oriented structuring of their website. This assessment is performed in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to opt out of this formation of the user profile; to do so, you must apply to the particular plug-in vendor. With these plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and with other users, so that we can improve our offers and make the website more interesting for you, the user.  The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

The transfer of data occurs regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in vendor and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in vendor, then your data collected by us is send directly to your existing account with the plug-in vendor. In the case of USA vendors, transmission to the USA occurs; these vendors are subject to the EU-US-Privacy-Shield:
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Additional information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in vendor is found in the Data Privacy Policies of these vendors as provided below. There you will also find additional information on your relevant rights and allowed settings to protect your private-sphere:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA
www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Maps

We use the functions of Google Maps on our website. Thus we can display interactive maps for you right on our website to allow a convenient use of the map functions. The use of Google Maps will send data – including your IP address – directly to Google in the USA.

You can block the transmittal of your data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use Google Maps on our website.

The legal basis for this processing is 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Google is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

Detailed information about the Google usage terms is found at:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Detailed information about the Google data privacy policy is found at:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Detailed information about the Google Maps usage terms is found at:
www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. We use this function in order to integrate particular kinds of lettering on our website. These scripts are provided by Google via servers in the USA. When our website is called up, the visitor’s web browser makes a direct connection to these servers. This causes the visitor’s IP address and other data to be transmitted to Google and saved there. Google is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Additional information about Google at: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

Detailed information about the Google Data Privacy Policy is found at:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Retention Time

We process and save your data only as long as necessary for processing or to comply with legal requirements. After the purpose of the processing has expired, then your data will be blocked or deleted. In the event that there are legal requirements for retention, then we will block or delete your data after expiration of the legal retention period.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the following legal rights with respect to your personal data:

1) Right to Information
You have the right to request a confirmation about whether we are processing your related personal data. If this is the case, then you have the right to information about this personal data and to additional information, such as the purpose of the processing, the receiver(s) and the planned duration of storage and/or the criteria for establishing this duration of storage.

2) Right of Correction and Completion:
You have the right to request immediate correction of erroneous data. Under consideration of the purpose of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.

3) Right to Deletion (“Right to be Forgotten”)
You have a right to data deletion, provided the processing is not necessary. This may be the case, for example, when your data is no longer needed for the original purposes, you have rescinded your consent to the data processing or the data was unlawfully processed.

4) Right to Restrict the Processing
You have a right to restrict the processing, e.g. if you are of the opinion that the personal data is incorrect.

5) Right to Data Portability
You have the right to obtain your relevant personal data in a structured, ordinary and machine-readable format.

6) Right to Opposition
You have the right – at any time and for reasons specific to your particular situation – to file an opposition to the processing of personal data relating specifically to you.
In the case of direct advertising, as the data subject you have the right to file an opposition at any time to the processing of your personal data for purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, provided it is related to such direct advertising.

7) Right to Rescind your Consent under Data Privacy Law
You can rescind your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, with future effect. The legality of the data processing which has already occurred until the time of revocation shall remain thereby unaffected.

In addition, you may at any time file a complaint with the Data Protection Oversight Authority, for example, if you believe that the data processing is not in compliance with the guidelines under data privacy law.

For any additional complaints or matters, please refer to the cognizant data protection authority (Austrian Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).